Tagalog [/təˈɡɑːlɒɡ/] is an Austronesian language spoken by over 57 million speaker in the Philippines, particularly in Manila, central and southern parts of Luzon.

Tagalog used to be written with the Baybayin alphabet but at present it is used mainly for decorative purposes and the Latin alphabet is used to write Tagalog.

Tagalog Alphabet Uppercase

Latin Alphabet for Tagalog (Uppercase)

A
[ah]
B
[ba]
K
[ka]
D
[da]
E
[eh]
G
[ga]
H
[ha]
I
[ee]
L
[la]
M
[ma]
N
[na]
Ng
[nga]
O
[o]
P
[pa]
R
[ra]
S
[sa]
T
[ta]
U
[oo]
W
[wa]
Y
[ya]

Tagalog Alphabet Lowercase

Latin Alphabet for Tagalog (Lowercase)

a
[ah]
b
[ba]
k
[ka]
d
[da]
e
[eh]
g
[ga]
h
[ha]
i
[ee]
l
[la]
m
[ma]
n
[na]
ng
[nga]
o
[o]
p
[pa]
r
[ra]
s
[sa]
t
[ta]
u
[oo]
w
[wa]
y
[ya]


Tagalog Numerals

0
[zero]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
.

Interesting Facts about Tagalog Language

  • The name Tagalog is derived from tagá-ílog, which means "resident beside the river"
  • Tagalog is spoken by approximately fifty percent of the population in the Philippines either as the mother tongue or as the lingua franca.
  • Tagalog has been influenced by Sanskrit, Chinese, Spanish and English. A number of words have been borrowed from these languages and have now become a part of current usage.
  • Before the arrival of Spanish during the 16th century no written material regarding Tagalog had been found and only little was known of the history of the Tagalog language.

Tagalog at a glance

Tagalog is spoken by over 57 million people in the Philippines alone. Tagalog speakers can also be found in many other countries, including Canada, Midway Islands, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Guam, UK and USA.

Pronunciation: [/təˈɡɑːlɒɡ/]
Native Name: Tagalog (Wikang Tagalog)
Number of Speakers: 57 million
Language family: Austronesian
Ethnicity: Tagalog
Writing System: Latin (Tagalog/Filipino)
Spoken in: First language in Philippines particularly in Manila, central and southern parts of Lubang, Marinduque, and the northern and eastern parts of Mindoro. It is also spoken in Saudi Arabia, Canada, Japan, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, and Malaysia.
Status: Official Language in Philippines (in the form of Filipino)
Two digit language code (ISO 639-1): tl

A Complete Tagalog Alphabet Chart

Below is a list of complete Tagalog Alphabets Chart

Latin Alphabet for Tagalog (Uppercase)

A
[ah]
B
[ba]
K
[ka]
D
[da]
E
[eh]
G
[ga]
H
[ha]
I
[ee]
L
[la]
M
[ma]
N
[na]
Ng
[nga]
O
[o]
P
[pa]
R
[ra]
S
[sa]
T
[ta]
U
[oo]
W
[wa]
Y
[ya]

Latin Alphabet for Tagalog (Lowercase)

a
[ah]
b
[ba]
k
[ka]
d
[da]
e
[eh]
g
[ga]
h
[ha]
i
[ee]
l
[la]
m
[ma]
n
[na]
ng
[nga]
o
[o]
p
[pa]
r
[ra]
s
[sa]
t
[ta]
u
[oo]
w
[wa]
y
[ya]

Digit:

0
[zero]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
.

Special Characters:

.

Filipino alphabet chart with Filipino Vowels, Filipino Consonants & Filipino Numerals
Baybayin alphabet chart with Baybayin Vowels, Baybayin Consonants & Baybayin Numerals
Translate English words, sentences and phrases into Tagalog for FREE.
Translate English words, sentences and phrases into Filipino for FREE.
Translate Filipino words, sentences and phrases into English for FREE.
Translate Tagalog words, sentences and phrases into English for FREE.
Nepali Currency Exchange
Currency Unit Nepali Rs.
U. S Dollar 1 Dollar ($) 118.0929 Rs
UK Pound 1 Pound (£) 161.7567 Rs
Euro 1 Euro 138.0388 Rs
Malaysian Ringgit 1 M. Ringgit 28.2425 Rs
Saudi Riyal 1 S. Riyal 31.4838 Rs
Bahrain Dinar 1 Dinar 313.249 Rs
Qatari Riyal 1 Q. Riyal 32.4343 Rs

Got it!